DECLARATION OF CONFIDENTIALITY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Greeknectar.gr recognizes the importance of the confidentiality and trust of the information provided to it and complies with the applicable legislation for the Protection of Personal Data. Please read this Privacy and Privacy Statement (hereinafter referred to as "the Statement") to learn more about the type of information we collect about you through this website and how we use this information we collect either online or through our professional services, or through communication / cooperation with every third party.

In general, you can visit the website of Greeknectar.gr without telling us who you are and without providing any personal information. Other times, you may provide us with your personal data voluntarily so that we can provide you with specific information and / or services.

Please read this Statement to learn more about how we collect, store, use, transmit and protect the information / personal data we receive.

DATA COLLECTION AND USE

You may provide us with some personal information in various cases. For example, you can provide us with some information, such as your name and postal or email address (e-mail), to contact you, or provide us with your credit card details to pay for our services. Our purpose is to inform you how and if we will use this information, as long as you expressly consent to it. During your browsing, you will be given the opportunity to state that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further communication with you beyond the fulfillment of your requests. In this case, we will respect your wish.

The following paragraphs describe in more detail how Greeknectar.gr can use your personal information and with whom it can share it.

Data we collect:

PURPOSES OF TREATMENT

Identification when entering the website
If you have created a personal account with your previous registration, we will process your details when you log in to the account.

Order processing
If you request something from the website of Greeknectar.gr, we will use the information you provide to us to satisfy your request or to process any order. We may also contact you as part of an internal customer satisfaction survey on the occasion of a transaction.

Use for marketing purposes
The information you provide to Greeknectar.gr through its website may also be used by us and selected third parties for marketing purposes, but only if you expressly give us your consent.

Debt control
The information you have provided to us in the context of a transaction may be used to verify the fulfillment of your legal obligations to us.

Request management
We use your information in the management of your requests related to your service or the exercise of your legal rights.

Network security
An IP address is a number assigned to your computer each time you access the Internet. Allows computers and network servers to identify and communicate with each other. The IP addresses from which visitors appear to be logged may be logged for information technology security and systems diagnostics. This data can also be used in aggregate form to analyze site trends and performance.

ANNOUNCEMENT TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not share personal data with third parties who are not affiliated with us, unless this is necessary for our lawful professional purposes and business needs and / or if required or permitted by law.

Also, Greeknectar.gr may transmit some personal data outside geographical borders to external companies that cooperate with us or on our behalf. Greeknectar.gr may also store personal data in a jurisdiction other than where you are located.

Greeknectar.gr may also disclose personal data in order to respond to lawful requests from law enforcement services or when required by the provisions of applicable law or court decisions.

Greeknectar.gr does not sell personal data to any third parties. Also, Greeknectar.gr will not transmit the personal data you provide to any third parties.

SECURITY AND QUALITY OF INFORMATION

Our goal is to protect your personal information and maintain its quality. We apply appropriate measures and procedures to protect your information as long as we maintain it.

For the entire time we hold and process your data, we have incorporated the necessary procedures to protect it from any unauthorized access, disclosure or alteration and destruction. In particular (indicative and not restrictive):

We encrypt and anonymize the collected data. We have a Safe Browsing feature on our site.

We control with physical and electronic security measures (firewalls) the collection and processing of your data, as well as their subsequent storage by us.

All of the above actions are performed by our specific specially authorized employees, who are contractually obliged to comply with the obligations set by law regarding the protection of your data. In this way, access to your personal information is available only to individuals (our employees or suppliers) who are properly informed to ensure the confidentiality of their collection and processing, but also contractually subject to civil and criminal penalties in case of any violation.

COMPLETION OF INFORMATION

From time to time we may supplement the information you provide to us through the Greeknectar.gr website with information from other sources, such as e.g. information confirming your address or other available business information. We do this to keep accurate the information we have collected and to serve you better.

DATA RESERVATION TIME

Greeknectar.gr keeps your data only for the period necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or until their deletion is requested (if this happens earlier), with the explicit exception of the cases where the law or the binding contracts define differently.

The retention times of personal data are recorded in the records of processing activities that we keep.

Some categories of data are retained for longer than the intended time for the purpose of defending our rights and exercising our legal claims. The processing in these cases will take as long as it takes for the statute of limitations for both parties, the irrevocable termination of a court or administrative procedure, in which we may be involved, or the completion of an out-of-court dispute resolution process between us.

In addition, we report the cases of accident investigation and safety incident.

EXERCISE OF THE LAW OF RIGHTS

Whenever you have the right, by contacting us, to request as you exercise or receive free of charge (unless the request is beyond reasonable) information about your rights from articles 12-22 of Regulation 679/2016:

In addition to the above rights, you reserve the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority:

Address: 1-3 Kifissias, PC 115 23, Athens
Phone: (0030) 210 6475600
Fax: (0030) 210 6475628
E-mail: contact@dpa.gr.

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies are small pieces of text that are used to store information in browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive IDs and other information on computers, mobile phones and other devices. We use them in order to make the operation of this site smooth, since by using them, the site "remembers" your actions and preferences for a period of time, so that you do not need to return them to your next entry on the site or to individual its pages. A cookie is a set of data that can be sent from the site to your computer browser and then stored on your computer as an anonymous trace through which your computer can be identified, but not you.

We collect the information mentioned in the previous paragraphs through the use of various technologies, one of which is the so-called 'cookies'. Our website uses cookies, sent by us or our third party suppliers, or other technologies in order to better serve you the next time you visit our website. You can set your browser to ask a question before you receive a cookie, so you can decide each time if you will accept it. You can also completely disable cookies in your browser. However, if you do, the website may not work properly.